Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDECON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 393 55.9% 55.9% -.89
Yes 310 44.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.0%
220
47.9%
171
55.8%
391
Yes 36.0%
124
52.1%
186
44.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
357

701


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 56.7%
345
52.9%
45
56.2%
390
Yes 43.3%
264
47.1%
40
43.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
85

694


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 63.4%
78
56.4%
124
50.8%
134
58.9%
56
55.8%
392
Yes 36.6%
45
43.6%
96
49.2%
130
41.1%
39
44.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
220
100.0%
264
100.0%
95

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.9%
100
49.5%
54
55.7%
226
60.0%
9
55.8%
389
Yes 40.1%
67
50.5%
55
44.3%
180
40.0%
6
44.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
109
100.0%
406
100.0%
15

697


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 63.6%
21
50.5%
98
55.4%
155
62.4%
103
56.1%
377
Yes 36.4%
12
49.5%
96
44.6%
125
37.6%
62
43.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
280
100.0%
165

672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
54
61.8%
89
53.4%
134
48.9%
112
55.9%
389
Yes 25.0%
18
38.2%
55
46.6%
117
51.1%
117
44.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
144
100.0%
251
100.0%
229

696


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 55.7%
382
80.0%
4
50.0%
5
55.8%
391
Yes 44.3%
304
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
44.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

701

Bookmark and Share