Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVDECON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDDECON) Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 328 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 9 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 97.1%
132
97.5%
195
97.3%
327
Yes 2.9%
4
2.5%
5
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
200

336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 97.9%
278
93.3%
42
97.3%
320
Yes 2.1%
6
6.7%
3
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
45

329


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
99.1%
105
96.4%
134
100.0%
44
97.3%
328
Yes 6.3%
3
0.9%
1
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
106
100.0%
139
100.0%
44

337


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 95.9%
71
96.7%
58
97.9%
190
100.0%
6
97.3%
325
Yes 4.1%
3
3.3%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
60
100.0%
194
100.0%
6

334


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
15
95.3%
101
99.2%
130
98.5%
64
97.8%
310
Yes 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
106
100.0%
131
100.0%
65

317


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 94.4%
17
96.7%
59
97.5%
118
97.7%
129
97.3%
323
Yes 5.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.5%
3
2.3%
3
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
61
100.0%
121
100.0%
132

332


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 97.3%
320
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
97.3%
327
Yes 2.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

336

Bookmark and Share