Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSFORCE

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 342 47.7% 47.7% -1.05
Checked 375 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 48.1%
168
47.3%
173
47.7%
341
Checked 51.9%
181
52.7%
193
52.3%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
288
55.1%
49
47.7%
337
Checked 53.3%
329
44.9%
40
52.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 47.2%
59
52.0%
118
44.6%
119
46.4%
45
47.6%
341
Checked 52.8%
66
48.0%
109
55.4%
148
53.6%
52
52.4%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
76
41.1%
46
51.2%
211
53.3%
8
48.0%
341
Checked 55.6%
95
58.9%
66
48.8%
201
46.7%
7
52.0%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
24
52.3%
104
43.3%
123
44.9%
75
47.6%
326
Checked 31.4%
11
47.7%
95
56.7%
161
55.1%
92
52.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.3%
29
52.1%
76
48.4%
125
46.6%
109
47.7%
339
Checked 59.7%
43
47.9%
70
51.6%
133
53.4%
125
52.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 47.7%
334
60.0%
3
40.0%
4
47.7%
341
Checked 52.3%
366
40.0%
2
60.0%
6
52.3%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share