Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFCR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 577 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Checked 140 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
251
88.5%
324
80.4%
575
Checked 28.1%
98
11.5%
42
19.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
503
71.9%
64
80.3%
567
Checked 18.5%
114
28.1%
25
19.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
103
78.0%
177
80.5%
215
83.5%
81
80.4%
576
Checked 17.6%
22
22.0%
50
19.5%
52
16.5%
16
19.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
139
75.9%
85
81.8%
337
73.3%
11
80.6%
572
Checked 18.7%
32
24.1%
27
18.2%
75
26.7%
4
19.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
30
74.4%
148
81.3%
231
84.4%
141
80.3%
550
Checked 14.3%
5
25.6%
51
18.7%
53
15.6%
26
19.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
57
79.5%
116
82.6%
213
79.9%
187
80.7%
573
Checked 20.8%
15
20.5%
30
17.4%
45
20.1%
47
19.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
563
80.0%
4
80.0%
8
80.4%
575
Checked 19.6%
137
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
19.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share