Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 709 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 8 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
345
98.9%
362
98.9%
707
Checked 1.1%
4
1.1%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
611
97.8%
87
98.9%
698
Checked 1.0%
6
2.2%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
123
98.7%
224
99.6%
266
97.9%
95
98.9%
708
Checked 1.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
171
98.2%
110
98.8%
407
100.0%
15
99.0%
703
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
35
99.0%
197
98.6%
280
98.8%
165
98.8%
677
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
67
98.6%
144
100.0%
258
99.6%
233
98.9%
702
Checked 6.9%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
692
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
98.9%
707
Checked 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share