Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BNFICIAL

Overall, do you think the new welfare law will be beneficial to the city, county, or metropolitan area where you live, or will it damage the community?
  1) Definitely beneficial
  2) Probably beneficial
  3) Probably result in damage
  4) Definitely result in damage
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely beneficial 72 10.1% 10.1% -1.32
Probably beneficial 361 50.4% 60.5% -.59
Probably result in damage 86 12% 72.5% .13
Definitely result in damage 17 2.4% 74.9% .85
Not sure 180 25.1% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely beneficial 7.2%
25
12.3%
45
9.8%
70
Probably beneficial 45.8%
159
55.2%
202
50.6%
361
Probably result in damage 14.4%
50
9.8%
36
12.1%
86
Definitely result in damage 3.5%
12
1.4%
5
2.4%
17
Not sure 29.1%
101
21.3%
78
25.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
366

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely beneficial 9.7%
60
12.5%
11
10.1%
71
Probably beneficial 51.3%
316
47.7%
42
50.9%
358
Probably result in damage 12.0%
74
11.4%
10
11.9%
84
Definitely result in damage 2.4%
15
2.3%
2
2.4%
17
Not sure 24.5%
151
26.1%
23
24.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
88

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely beneficial 11.9%
15
9.3%
21
7.9%
21
15.5%
15
10.1%
72
Probably beneficial 47.6%
60
47.8%
108
56.4%
150
43.3%
42
50.3%
360
Probably result in damage 10.3%
13
13.3%
30
10.2%
27
16.5%
16
12.0%
86
Definitely result in damage 3.2%
4
3.5%
8
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
2.4%
17
Not sure 27.0%
34
26.1%
59
24.1%
64
23.7%
23
25.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely beneficial 4.7%
8
8.1%
9
13.1%
54
0.0%
0
10.0%
71
Probably beneficial 37.4%
64
47.7%
53
56.2%
231
66.7%
10
50.6%
358
Probably result in damage 24.6%
42
12.6%
14
6.6%
27
13.3%
2
12.0%
85
Definitely result in damage 5.8%
10
4.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Not sure 27.5%
47
27.0%
30
23.6%
97
20.0%
3
25.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely beneficial 5.7%
2
12.6%
25
8.5%
24
10.8%
18
10.1%
69
Probably beneficial 42.9%
15
46.7%
93
53.5%
151
53.9%
90
51.1%
349
Probably result in damage 14.3%
5
13.6%
27
11.7%
33
9.6%
16
11.9%
81
Definitely result in damage 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.2%
9
1.2%
2
2.5%
17
Not sure 37.1%
13
24.1%
48
23.0%
65
24.6%
41
24.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

683


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely beneficial 11.3%
8
6.8%
10
9.3%
24
11.5%
27
9.7%
69
Probably beneficial 42.3%
30
54.8%
80
47.5%
122
53.4%
125
50.4%
357
Probably result in damage 16.9%
12
10.3%
15
11.3%
29
12.4%
29
12.0%
85
Definitely result in damage 2.8%
2
5.5%
8
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
2.4%
17
Not sure 26.8%
19
22.6%
33
30.0%
77
21.8%
51
25.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely beneficial 9.6%
67
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
9.8%
70
Probably beneficial 50.6%
353
80.0%
4
30.0%
3
50.5%
360
Probably result in damage 11.7%
82
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
12.1%
86
Definitely result in damage 2.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Not sure 25.6%
179
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share