Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Sunday school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 634 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 83 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
304
89.6%
328
88.4%
632
Checked 12.9%
45
10.4%
38
11.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
542
92.1%
82
88.4%
624
Checked 12.2%
75
7.9%
7
11.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
116
90.7%
206
82.0%
219
94.8%
92
88.4%
633
Checked 7.2%
9
9.3%
21
18.0%
48
5.2%
5
11.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
146
88.4%
99
89.6%
369
93.3%
14
88.5%
628
Checked 14.6%
25
11.6%
13
10.4%
43
6.7%
1
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
32
89.4%
178
87.7%
249
88.6%
148
88.6%
607
Checked 8.6%
3
10.6%
21
12.3%
35
11.4%
19
11.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
58
85.6%
125
88.4%
228
92.7%
217
88.5%
628
Checked 19.4%
14
14.4%
21
11.6%
30
7.3%
17
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
618
80.0%
4
100.0%
10
88.4%
632
Checked 11.7%
82
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share