Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTJOB

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 597 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Checked 119 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
310
77.9%
285
83.3%
595
Checked 10.9%
38
22.1%
81
16.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
511
85.4%
76
83.3%
587
Checked 17.0%
105
14.6%
13
16.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
104
80.6%
183
83.1%
222
91.7%
88
83.5%
597
Checked 16.8%
21
19.4%
44
16.9%
45
8.3%
8
16.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
149
82.9%
92
82.3%
339
73.3%
11
83.4%
591
Checked 12.9%
22
17.1%
19
17.7%
73
26.7%
4
16.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
33
84.9%
169
82.3%
233
79.0%
132
82.9%
567
Checked 5.7%
2
15.1%
30
17.7%
50
21.0%
35
17.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.1%
49
69.9%
102
83.7%
215
96.2%
225
83.4%
591
Checked 31.9%
23
30.1%
44
16.3%
42
3.8%
9
16.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
585
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
83.3%
595
Checked 16.3%
114
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
16.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share