Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRVL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was traveling on business over a weekend and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 550 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Checked 166 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
291
70.2%
257
76.8%
548
Checked 16.4%
57
29.8%
109
23.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
461
87.6%
78
76.5%
539
Checked 25.2%
155
12.4%
11
23.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
100
75.3%
171
76.8%
205
77.1%
74
76.9%
550
Checked 20.0%
25
24.7%
56
23.2%
62
22.9%
22
23.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
130
80.2%
89
75.7%
312
80.0%
12
76.6%
543
Checked 24.0%
41
19.8%
22
24.3%
100
20.0%
3
23.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
33
89.4%
178
77.7%
220
55.1%
92
76.5%
523
Checked 5.7%
2
10.6%
21
22.3%
63
44.9%
75
23.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
53
66.4%
97
71.2%
183
89.7%
210
76.6%
543
Checked 26.4%
19
33.6%
49
28.8%
74
10.3%
24
23.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
537
80.0%
4
70.0%
7
76.8%
548
Checked 23.2%
162
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
23.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share