Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTIME

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 627 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Checked 89 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
305
87.4%
320
87.5%
625
Checked 12.4%
43
12.6%
46
12.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
540
86.5%
77
87.5%
617
Checked 12.3%
76
13.5%
12
12.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
103
84.1%
191
90.3%
241
94.8%
91
87.6%
626
Checked 17.6%
22
15.9%
36
9.7%
26
5.2%
5
12.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
150
86.5%
96
87.6%
361
86.7%
13
87.4%
620
Checked 12.3%
21
13.5%
15
12.4%
51
13.3%
2
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
33
93.5%
186
84.1%
238
83.2%
139
87.1%
596
Checked 5.7%
2
6.5%
13
15.9%
45
16.8%
28
12.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
56
76.0%
111
87.5%
225
97.4%
228
87.4%
620
Checked 22.2%
16
24.0%
35
12.5%
32
2.6%
6
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
612
80.0%
4
90.0%
9
87.5%
625
Checked 12.4%
87
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share