Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTWETHR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 633 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Checked 84 11.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
300
91.0%
333
88.5%
633
Checked 14.0%
49
9.0%
33
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
551
80.9%
72
88.2%
623
Checked 10.7%
66
19.1%
17
11.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
103
87.2%
198
89.1%
238
95.9%
93
88.3%
632
Checked 17.6%
22
12.8%
29
10.9%
29
4.1%
4
11.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
156
83.9%
94
88.8%
366
80.0%
12
88.5%
628
Checked 8.8%
15
16.1%
18
11.2%
46
20.0%
3
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
29
87.4%
174
88.0%
250
93.4%
156
88.9%
609
Checked 17.1%
6
12.6%
25
12.0%
34
6.6%
11
11.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
63
89.0%
130
89.1%
230
87.6%
205
88.5%
628
Checked 12.5%
9
11.0%
16
10.9%
28
12.4%
29
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
618
80.0%
4
90.0%
9
88.3%
631
Checked 11.7%
82
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
11.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share