Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REFCRIME

On balance, what benefits, if any, do you think welfare reform will bring to your community? Will it result in less crime?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 345 49.3% 49.3% -.96
Yes 74 10.6% 59.9% .1
Not sure 281 40.1% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.1%
170
48.9%
175
49.5%
345
Yes 6.8%
23
14.0%
50
10.5%
73
Not sure 43.1%
146
37.2%
133
40.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
358

697


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 49.8%
300
47.7%
41
49.5%
341
Yes 11.6%
70
3.5%
3
10.6%
73
Not sure 38.6%
233
48.8%
42
39.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
86

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 46.3%
56
51.6%
114
46.0%
120
56.3%
54
49.2%
344
Yes 9.9%
12
10.4%
23
12.3%
32
7.3%
7
10.6%
74
Not sure 43.8%
53
38.0%
84
41.8%
109
36.5%
35
40.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
221
100.0%
261
100.0%
96

699


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.8%
101
46.8%
51
45.1%
180
53.3%
8
49.1%
340
Yes 4.1%
7
11.0%
12
13.3%
53
13.3%
2
10.7%
74
Not sure 36.1%
61
42.2%
46
41.6%
166
33.3%
5
40.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
109
100.0%
399
100.0%
15

692


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 55.9%
19
45.2%
89
50.0%
137
51.9%
84
49.3%
329
Yes 5.9%
2
9.6%
19
10.9%
30
12.3%
20
10.6%
71
Not sure 38.2%
13
45.2%
89
39.1%
107
35.8%
58
40.0%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
274
100.0%
162

667


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 55.2%
37
55.6%
79
53.1%
135
40.6%
93
49.7%
344
Yes 4.5%
3
11.3%
16
12.2%
31
10.0%
23
10.5%
73
Not sure 40.3%
27
33.1%
47
34.6%
88
49.3%
113
39.7%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
142
100.0%
254
100.0%
229

692


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 49.0%
335
80.0%
4
55.6%
5
49.4%
344
Yes 10.7%
73
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.6%
74
Not sure 40.3%
275
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
40.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

697

Bookmark and Share