Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTGUEST

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 551 77% 77% -.55
Checked 165 23% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
263
78.4%
287
77.0%
550
Checked 24.4%
85
21.6%
79
23.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
473
77.5%
69
76.9%
542
Checked 23.2%
143
22.5%
20
23.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
101
74.9%
170
76.8%
205
77.1%
74
76.9%
550
Checked 19.2%
24
25.1%
57
23.2%
62
22.9%
22
23.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
135
75.7%
84
76.5%
315
73.3%
11
76.9%
545
Checked 21.1%
36
24.3%
27
23.5%
97
26.7%
4
23.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
31
79.9%
159
73.9%
209
75.4%
126
76.8%
525
Checked 11.4%
4
20.1%
40
26.1%
74
24.6%
41
23.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
56
73.3%
107
77.4%
199
78.2%
183
76.9%
545
Checked 22.2%
16
26.7%
39
22.6%
58
21.8%
51
23.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
538
60.0%
3
80.0%
8
76.9%
549
Checked 23.0%
161
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
23.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share