Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 604 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Checked 113 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
297
83.3%
305
84.2%
602
Checked 14.9%
52
16.7%
61
15.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
521
80.9%
72
84.0%
593
Checked 15.6%
96
19.1%
17
16.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
108
79.7%
181
87.6%
234
82.5%
80
84.2%
603
Checked 13.6%
17
20.3%
46
12.4%
33
17.5%
17
15.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
145
84.8%
95
84.5%
348
73.3%
11
84.4%
599
Checked 15.2%
26
15.2%
17
15.5%
64
26.7%
4
15.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
30
91.5%
182
80.3%
228
80.8%
135
83.9%
575
Checked 14.3%
5
8.5%
17
19.7%
56
19.2%
32
16.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.4%
50
80.8%
118
83.3%
215
91.9%
215
84.2%
598
Checked 30.6%
22
19.2%
28
16.7%
43
8.1%
19
15.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
590
80.0%
4
80.0%
8
84.2%
602
Checked 15.7%
110
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
15.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share