Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHER

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 698 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 19 2.6% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
338
97.8%
358
97.3%
696
Checked 3.2%
11
2.2%
8
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
601
97.8%
87
97.5%
688
Checked 2.6%
16
2.2%
2
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
121
96.0%
218
98.1%
262
99.0%
96
97.3%
697
Checked 3.2%
4
4.0%
9
1.9%
5
1.0%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
169
95.5%
107
97.3%
401
93.3%
14
97.3%
691
Checked 1.2%
2
4.5%
5
2.7%
11
6.7%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
32
97.0%
193
97.5%
277
98.2%
164
97.2%
666
Checked 8.6%
3
3.0%
6
2.5%
7
1.8%
3
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
67
98.6%
144
98.1%
253
97.0%
227
97.3%
691
Checked 6.9%
5
1.4%
2
1.9%
5
3.0%
7
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
681
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
97.3%
696
Checked 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share