Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHCH

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Went to another church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 700 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 17 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
342
97.3%
356
97.6%
698
Checked 2.0%
7
2.7%
10
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
602
97.8%
87
97.6%
689
Checked 2.4%
15
2.2%
2
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
122
96.9%
220
97.8%
261
99.0%
96
97.6%
699
Checked 2.4%
3
3.1%
7
2.2%
6
1.0%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
165
96.4%
108
98.3%
405
100.0%
15
97.6%
693
Checked 3.5%
6
3.6%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
98.0%
195
96.8%
275
98.2%
164
97.5%
668
Checked 2.9%
1
2.0%
4
3.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
70
97.3%
142
96.9%
250
98.7%
231
97.6%
693
Checked 2.8%
2
2.7%
4
3.1%
8
1.3%
3
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
683
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
97.6%
698
Checked 2.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share