Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVNTS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 328 47.2% 47.2% -.82
One to two hours 152 21.9% 69.1% -.03
Three to five hours 128 18.4% 87.5% .76
Six to ten hours 52 7.5% 95% 1.56
Eleven to twenty hours 17 2.4% 97.4% 2.35
More than twenty hours 18 2.6% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 39.9%
136
54.3%
191
47.2%
327
One to two hours 22.6%
77
21.3%
75
21.9%
152
Three to five hours 21.4%
73
15.6%
55
18.5%
128
Six to ten hours 10.3%
35
4.8%
17
7.5%
52
Eleven to twenty hours 3.5%
12
1.4%
5
2.5%
17
More than twenty hours 2.3%
8
2.6%
9
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
352

693


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 47.6%
284
41.4%
36
46.8%
320
One to two hours 21.3%
127
26.4%
23
21.9%
150
Three to five hours 19.3%
115
13.8%
12
18.6%
127
Six to ten hours 7.0%
42
11.5%
10
7.6%
52
Eleven to twenty hours 2.3%
14
3.4%
3
2.5%
17
More than twenty hours 2.5%
15
3.4%
3
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
87

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 51.6%
63
50.5%
110
45.8%
120
37.6%
35
47.2%
328
One to two hours 23.8%
29
20.2%
44
21.0%
55
25.8%
24
21.9%
152
Three to five hours 18.0%
22
20.6%
45
17.6%
46
16.1%
15
18.4%
128
Six to ten hours 4.1%
5
6.0%
13
9.2%
24
10.8%
10
7.5%
52
Eleven to twenty hours 0.8%
1
1.4%
3
3.8%
10
3.2%
3
2.4%
17
More than twenty hours 1.6%
2
1.4%
3
2.7%
7
6.5%
6
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
218
100.0%
262
100.0%
93

695


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 44.2%
73
49.1%
53
47.9%
192
42.9%
6
47.1%
324
One to two hours 24.8%
41
20.4%
22
20.9%
84
21.4%
3
21.8%
150
Three to five hours 16.4%
27
17.6%
19
19.7%
79
14.3%
2
18.5%
127
Six to ten hours 9.7%
16
5.6%
6
6.7%
27
21.4%
3
7.6%
52
Eleven to twenty hours 3.0%
5
3.7%
4
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
More than twenty hours 1.8%
3
3.7%
4
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
401
100.0%
14

688


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 34.3%
12
45.2%
85
47.8%
133
50.3%
82
47.0%
312
One to two hours 31.4%
11
21.8%
41
23.7%
66
17.8%
29
22.1%
147
Three to five hours 14.3%
5
18.6%
35
18.0%
50
21.5%
35
18.8%
125
Six to ten hours 8.6%
3
10.1%
19
6.5%
18
4.9%
8
7.2%
48
Eleven to twenty hours 5.7%
2
1.1%
2
2.5%
7
1.8%
3
2.1%
14
More than twenty hours 5.7%
2
3.2%
6
1.4%
4
3.7%
6
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
188
100.0%
278
100.0%
163

664


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 56.9%
41
46.1%
65
46.4%
116
46.7%
105
47.5%
327
One to two hours 16.7%
12
25.5%
36
21.2%
53
22.2%
50
21.9%
151
Three to five hours 12.5%
9
15.6%
22
18.8%
47
21.3%
48
18.3%
126
Six to ten hours 11.1%
8
7.8%
11
8.0%
20
5.3%
12
7.4%
51
Eleven to twenty hours 1.4%
1
2.8%
4
2.0%
5
3.1%
7
2.5%
17
More than twenty hours 1.4%
1
2.1%
3
3.6%
9
1.3%
3
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
141
100.0%
250
100.0%
225

688


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 47.6%
323
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
47.2%
327
One to two hours 21.7%
147
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
21.8%
151
Three to five hours 18.6%
126
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
18.5%
128
Six to ten hours 7.1%
48
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
7.5%
52
Eleven to twenty hours 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
More than twenty hours 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

693

Bookmark and Share