Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 261 37.5% 37.5% -.95
One to two hours 161 23.1% 60.6% -.25
Three to five hours 137 19.7% 80.3% .44
Six to ten hours 69 9.9% 90.2% 1.14
Eleven to twenty hours 34 4.9% 95.1% 1.84
More than twenty hours 34 4.9% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 33.9%
116
41.2%
145
37.6%
261
One to two hours 22.2%
76
24.1%
85
23.2%
161
Three to five hours 24.0%
82
15.6%
55
19.7%
137
Six to ten hours 8.2%
28
11.4%
40
9.8%
68
Eleven to twenty hours 5.8%
20
4.0%
14
4.9%
34
More than twenty hours 5.8%
20
3.7%
13
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
352

694


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 37.5%
224
35.6%
31
37.2%
255
One to two hours 23.1%
138
23.0%
20
23.1%
158
Three to five hours 19.6%
117
21.8%
19
19.9%
136
Six to ten hours 10.7%
64
5.7%
5
10.1%
69
Eleven to twenty hours 4.8%
29
5.7%
5
5.0%
34
More than twenty hours 4.3%
26
8.0%
7
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
87

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 44.2%
53
34.8%
77
33.7%
88
45.7%
43
37.5%
261
One to two hours 17.5%
21
24.4%
54
27.2%
71
16.0%
15
23.1%
161
Three to five hours 12.5%
15
24.4%
54
19.2%
50
19.1%
18
19.7%
137
Six to ten hours 11.7%
14
7.7%
17
10.3%
27
11.7%
11
9.9%
69
Eleven to twenty hours 6.7%
8
5.0%
11
5.0%
13
2.1%
2
4.9%
34
More than twenty hours 7.5%
9
3.6%
8
4.6%
12
5.3%
5
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
221
100.0%
261
100.0%
94

696


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 33.7%
56
35.5%
39
39.7%
158
26.7%
4
37.3%
257
One to two hours 21.1%
35
24.5%
27
23.1%
92
26.7%
4
22.9%
158
Three to five hours 27.1%
45
19.1%
21
16.8%
67
26.7%
4
19.9%
137
Six to ten hours 10.2%
17
9.1%
10
10.3%
41
6.7%
1
10.0%
69
Eleven to twenty hours 3.0%
5
4.5%
5
5.5%
22
13.3%
2
4.9%
34
More than twenty hours 4.8%
8
7.3%
8
4.5%
18
0.0%
0
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
398
100.0%
15

689


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 35.3%
12
37.7%
72
39.9%
112
33.1%
53
37.4%
249
One to two hours 29.4%
10
22.0%
42
23.5%
66
21.9%
35
23.0%
153
Three to five hours 23.5%
8
17.3%
33
22.8%
64
15.6%
25
19.5%
130
Six to ten hours 0.0%
0
12.6%
24
6.8%
19
15.0%
24
10.1%
67
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
2.8%
8
9.4%
15
5.0%
33
More than twenty hours 11.8%
4
5.2%
10
4.3%
12
5.0%
8
5.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
281
100.0%
160

666


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 44.4%
32
44.9%
62
37.5%
94
31.6%
72
37.7%
260
One to two hours 19.4%
14
23.9%
33
27.1%
68
19.3%
44
23.1%
159
Three to five hours 20.8%
15
16.7%
23
19.1%
48
21.5%
49
19.6%
135
Six to ten hours 5.6%
4
7.2%
10
8.8%
22
14.0%
32
9.9%
68
Eleven to twenty hours 5.6%
4
4.3%
6
4.8%
12
5.3%
12
4.9%
34
More than twenty hours 4.2%
3
2.9%
4
2.8%
7
8.3%
19
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
138
100.0%
251
100.0%
228

689


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 37.7%
256
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
37.5%
260
One to two hours 23.0%
156
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
23.2%
161
Three to five hours 19.3%
131
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
19.6%
136
Six to ten hours 10.0%
68
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
69
Eleven to twenty hours 5.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
34
More than twenty hours 5.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

694

Bookmark and Share