Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT2YRS

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in church activities more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 320 44.9% 44.9% -1
About the same participation 333 46.7% 91.6% .58
Participate less 60 8.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 47.4%
165
42.4%
154
44.9%
319
About the same participation 42.5%
148
50.7%
184
46.7%
332
Participate less 10.1%
35
6.9%
25
8.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
363

711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Participate more 44.2%
271
48.3%
43
44.7%
314
About the same participation 47.8%
293
40.4%
36
46.9%
329
Participate less 8.0%
49
11.2%
10
8.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
89

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Participate more 40.8%
51
49.6%
111
40.1%
107
52.1%
50
44.8%
319
About the same participation 52.8%
66
42.0%
94
50.9%
136
38.5%
37
46.8%
333
Participate less 6.4%
8
8.5%
19
9.0%
24
9.4%
9
8.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
224
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

712


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Participate more 48.2%
82
42.9%
48
44.0%
180
46.7%
7
44.9%
317
About the same participation 42.9%
73
46.4%
52
48.4%
198
40.0%
6
46.6%
329
Participate less 8.8%
15
10.7%
12
7.6%
31
13.3%
2
8.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
409
100.0%
15

706


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 45.7%
16
39.4%
78
45.4%
128
49.4%
82
44.6%
304
About the same participation 42.9%
15
52.5%
104
45.7%
129
41.6%
69
46.5%
317
Participate less 11.4%
4
8.1%
16
8.9%
25
9.0%
15
8.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
282
100.0%
166

681


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 55.6%
40
44.8%
65
43.4%
111
42.1%
98
44.5%
314
About the same participation 33.3%
24
43.4%
63
49.6%
127
50.6%
118
47.0%
332
Participate less 11.1%
8
11.7%
17
7.0%
18
7.3%
17
8.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
256
100.0%
233

706


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Participate more 44.5%
310
80.0%
4
50.0%
5
44.9%
319
About the same participation 47.0%
327
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
46.7%
332
Participate less 8.5%
59
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

711

Bookmark and Share