Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT5YRS

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 527 73.7% 73.7% -.49
Likely 106 14.8% 88.5% .57
Not sure 44 6.2% 94.7% 1.63
Not at all likely 15 2.1% 96.8% 2.7
Not very likely 23 3.2% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 76.5%
267
71.4%
260
73.9%
527
Likely 13.8%
48
15.7%
57
14.7%
105
Not sure 4.9%
17
7.1%
26
6.0%
43
Not at all likely 1.4%
5
2.7%
10
2.1%
15
Not very likely 3.4%
12
3.0%
11
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
364

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 73.7%
453
71.9%
64
73.4%
517
Likely 15.1%
93
14.6%
13
15.1%
106
Not sure 5.9%
36
7.9%
7
6.1%
43
Not at all likely 2.0%
12
3.4%
3
2.1%
15
Not very likely 3.4%
21
2.2%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
89

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 72.0%
90
71.7%
162
74.2%
198
79.2%
76
73.7%
526
Likely 17.6%
22
14.6%
33
14.6%
39
12.5%
12
14.8%
106
Not sure 6.4%
8
7.5%
17
6.4%
17
2.1%
2
6.2%
44
Not at all likely 1.6%
2
2.7%
6
1.5%
4
3.1%
3
2.1%
15
Not very likely 2.4%
3
3.5%
8
3.4%
9
3.1%
3
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

714


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 79.4%
135
73.2%
82
72.3%
297
66.7%
10
74.0%
524
Likely 11.8%
20
15.2%
17
16.3%
67
13.3%
2
15.0%
106
Not sure 4.1%
7
7.1%
8
6.1%
25
13.3%
2
5.9%
42
Not at all likely 1.8%
3
1.8%
2
1.7%
7
6.7%
1
1.8%
13
Not very likely 2.9%
5
2.7%
3
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 71.4%
25
73.7%
146
73.6%
209
75.3%
125
73.9%
505
Likely 11.4%
4
16.7%
33
15.1%
43
12.7%
21
14.8%
101
Not sure 11.4%
4
4.0%
8
6.3%
18
6.0%
10
5.9%
40
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.8%
5
1.8%
3
2.0%
14
Not very likely 5.7%
2
2.5%
5
3.2%
9
4.2%
7
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
166

683


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 62.5%
45
77.2%
112
75.1%
193
73.5%
172
73.7%
522
Likely 22.2%
16
13.8%
20
14.4%
37
13.2%
31
14.7%
104
Not sure 6.9%
5
4.8%
7
5.4%
14
7.7%
18
6.2%
44
Not at all likely 2.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.9%
5
2.6%
6
2.1%
15
Not very likely 5.6%
4
2.8%
4
3.1%
8
3.0%
7
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 74.1%
517
40.0%
2
70.0%
7
73.8%
526
Likely 14.9%
104
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
14.9%
106
Not sure 5.9%
41
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
6.2%
44
Not at all likely 2.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Not very likely 3.2%
22
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share