Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVCNFLCT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: too much conflict in the congregation.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9 24.3% 24.3% -1.42
Important 6 16.2% 40.5% -.6
Not very important 8 21.6% 62.2% .22
Not at all important 14 37.8% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 29.4%
5
20.0%
4
24.3%
9
Important 17.6%
3
15.0%
3
16.2%
6
Not very important 29.4%
5
15.0%
3
21.6%
8
Not at all important 23.5%
4
50.0%
10
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20

37


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
8
33.3%
1
24.3%
9
Important 14.7%
5
33.3%
1
16.2%
6
Not very important 20.6%
7
33.3%
1
21.6%
8
Not at all important 41.2%
14
0.0%
0
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
3

37


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
44.4%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
Important 50.0%
2
11.1%
2
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
16.2%
6
Not very important 25.0%
1
22.2%
4
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
21.6%
8
Not at all important 25.0%
1
22.2%
4
66.7%
8
33.3%
1
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

37


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 8.3%
1
33.3%
2
27.8%
5
100.0%
1
24.3%
9
Important 16.7%
2
16.7%
1
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
Not very important 33.3%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
Not at all important 41.7%
5
50.0%
3
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

37


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
29.4%
5
12.5%
1
25.0%
9
Important 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
11.8%
2
12.5%
1
16.7%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
23.5%
4
37.5%
3
22.2%
8
Not at all important 100.0%
1
30.0%
3
35.3%
6
37.5%
3
36.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

36


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
37.5%
3
20.0%
3
12.5%
1
24.3%
9
Important 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
13.3%
2
12.5%
1
16.2%
6
Not very important 33.3%
2
25.0%
2
20.0%
3
12.5%
1
21.6%
8
Not at all important 16.7%
1
12.5%
1
46.7%
7
62.5%
5
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

37


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
Important 13.9%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.2%
6
Not very important 22.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
Not at all important 38.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

37

Bookmark and Share