Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPOUSE

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I'm marrying and will switch to my spouse's church.
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not very important 3 9.4% 9.4% -3.06
Not at all important 29 90.6% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not very important 13.3%
2
5.9%
1
9.4%
3
Not at all important 86.7%
13
94.1%
16
90.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
17

32


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not very important 6.9%
2
33.3%
1
9.4%
3
Not at all important 93.1%
27
66.7%
2
90.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
3

32


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not very important 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
9.4%
3
Not at all important 75.0%
3
100.0%
14
90.9%
10
66.7%
2
90.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

32


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not very important 16.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 83.3%
10
80.0%
4
100.0%
15
0.00%
0
90.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

32


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not very important 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.7%
3
Not at all important 100.0%
1
77.8%
7
100.0%
14
85.7%
6
90.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

31


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not very important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 83.3%
5
100.0%
6
84.6%
11
100.0%
7
90.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

32


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not very important 6.5%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
9.4%
3
Not at all important 93.5%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
90.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

32

Bookmark and Share