Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPRGRMS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't like the programs that it currently offers.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4 12.5% 12.5% -1.77
Important 8 25% 37.5% -.9
Not very important 3 9.4% 46.9% -.03
Not at all important 17 53.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
2
11.8%
2
12.5%
4
Important 40.0%
6
11.8%
2
25.0%
8
Not very important 6.7%
1
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
Not at all important 40.0%
6
64.7%
11
53.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
17

32


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 10.3%
3
33.3%
1
12.5%
4
Important 24.1%
7
33.3%
1
25.0%
8
Not very important 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 55.2%
16
33.3%
1
53.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
3

32


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
Important 25.0%
1
21.4%
3
27.3%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
8
Not very important 25.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.4%
3
Not at all important 25.0%
1
50.0%
7
72.7%
8
33.3%
1
53.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

32


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
3
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
Important 25.0%
3
20.0%
1
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
8
Not very important 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 66.7%
8
60.0%
3
40.0%
6
0.00%
0
53.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

32


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Important 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
14.3%
2
28.6%
2
25.8%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
14.3%
1
9.7%
3
Not at all important 100.0%
1
44.4%
4
50.0%
7
57.1%
4
51.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

31


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
33.3%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
Important 66.7%
4
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
14.3%
1
25.0%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 16.7%
1
33.3%
2
61.5%
8
85.7%
6
53.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

32


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 12.9%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
Important 22.6%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
8
Not very important 9.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 54.8%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
53.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

32

Bookmark and Share