Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 10% 10% -2.45
Important 2 6.7% 16.7% -1.46
Not very important 3 10% 26.7% -.46
Not at all important 22 73.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 7.1%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
3
Important 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Not very important 7.1%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
3
Not at all important 71.4%
10
75.0%
12
73.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
16

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Important 3.7%
1
33.3%
1
6.7%
2
Not very important 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Not at all important 74.1%
20
66.7%
2
73.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
3

30


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
3
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Not very important 25.0%
1
8.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Not at all important 75.0%
3
75.0%
9
72.7%
8
66.7%
2
73.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

30


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
3
Important 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
Not very important 16.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
3
Not at all important 66.7%
8
75.0%
3
78.6%
11
0.00%
0
73.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

30


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Not at all important 100.0%
1
66.7%
6
75.0%
9
71.4%
5
72.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

29


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
1
14.3%
1
10.0%
3
Not at all important 66.7%
4
50.0%
2
84.6%
11
71.4%
5
73.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

30


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
3
Important 6.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Not very important 10.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
Not at all important 75.9%
22
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
73.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

30

Bookmark and Share