Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REFMOMS

On balance, what benefits, if any, do you think welfare reform will bring to your community? Will it result in lower birthrates for unwed/welfare moms?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 197 28.1% 28.1% -1.34
Yes 279 39.7% 67.8% -.05
Not sure 226 32.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 28.9%
98
27.5%
99
28.2%
197
Yes 38.3%
130
40.8%
147
39.6%
277
Not sure 32.7%
111
31.7%
114
32.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
360

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 28.0%
169
27.9%
24
28.0%
193
Yes 40.2%
243
36.0%
31
39.7%
274
Not sure 31.8%
192
36.0%
31
32.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
86

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.7%
38
32.3%
72
24.0%
63
24.0%
23
28.0%
196
Yes 30.0%
36
38.6%
86
45.8%
120
38.5%
37
39.8%
279
Not sure 38.3%
46
29.1%
65
30.2%
79
37.5%
36
32.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
223
100.0%
262
100.0%
96

701


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 33.1%
56
33.6%
37
24.5%
98
33.3%
5
28.2%
196
Yes 30.8%
52
31.8%
35
46.0%
184
40.0%
6
39.9%
277
Not sure 36.1%
61
34.5%
38
29.5%
118
26.7%
4
31.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
110
100.0%
400
100.0%
15

694


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 29.4%
10
28.9%
57
27.2%
75
28.2%
46
28.1%
188
Yes 38.2%
13
37.6%
74
42.0%
116
38.0%
62
39.6%
265
Not sure 32.4%
11
33.5%
66
30.8%
85
33.7%
55
32.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
276
100.0%
163

670


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.3%
24
31.0%
44
31.0%
79
21.8%
50
28.4%
197
Yes 39.7%
27
40.1%
57
32.9%
84
46.3%
106
39.5%
274
Not sure 25.0%
17
28.9%
41
36.1%
92
31.9%
73
32.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
229

694


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 27.6%
189
80.0%
4
44.4%
4
28.2%
197
Yes 39.9%
273
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
39.6%
277
Not sure 32.6%
223
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
32.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

699

Bookmark and Share