Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: others.
  1) Age/health concerns
  2) Denomination
  3) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age/health concerns 5 41.7% 41.7% -1.02
Denomination 3 25% 66.7% .09
All else 4 33.3% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Age/health concerns 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
41.7%
5
Denomination 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
All else 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Age/health concerns 36.4%
4
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
Denomination 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
All else 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1

12


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
Denomination 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
All else 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

12


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
All else 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

11


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
Denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
3
All else 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

12


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
41.7%
5
Denomination 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
All else 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

12


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 30.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
Denomination 30.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
All else 40.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

11

Bookmark and Share