Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 282 39.6% 39.6% -1.24
Yes 430 60.4% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.7%
148
36.9%
134
39.7%
282
Yes 57.3%
199
63.1%
229
60.3%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
363

710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 39.0%
239
45.5%
40
39.8%
279
Yes 61.0%
374
54.5%
48
60.2%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
88

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 37.1%
46
41.6%
94
39.8%
106
36.8%
35
39.5%
281
Yes 62.9%
78
58.4%
132
60.2%
160
63.2%
60
60.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
95

711


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 39.4%
67
38.2%
42
39.8%
163
46.7%
7
39.6%
279
Yes 60.6%
103
61.8%
68
60.2%
247
53.3%
8
60.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
410
100.0%
15

705


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 42.9%
15
39.7%
79
39.6%
112
38.4%
63
39.5%
269
Yes 57.1%
20
60.3%
120
60.4%
171
61.6%
101
60.5%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
164

681


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
36
44.8%
65
35.2%
90
38.6%
90
39.8%
281
Yes 50.0%
36
55.2%
80
64.8%
166
61.4%
143
60.2%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
256
100.0%
233

706


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 39.7%
277
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
39.6%
281
Yes 60.3%
420
100.0%
4
55.6%
5
60.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

710

Bookmark and Share