Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 613 86% 86% -.4
Checked 100 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
301
85.4%
311
86.1%
612
Checked 13.3%
46
14.6%
53
13.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
364

711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
525
90.8%
79
86.0%
604
Checked 14.6%
90
9.2%
8
14.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
87

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
113
87.2%
197
80.8%
214
90.7%
88
86.0%
612
Checked 8.9%
11
12.8%
29
19.2%
51
9.3%
9
14.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
226
100.0%
265
100.0%
97

712


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
141
87.5%
98
87.3%
357
86.7%
13
86.3%
609
Checked 17.1%
29
12.5%
14
12.7%
52
13.3%
2
13.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
409
100.0%
15

706


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
27
89.4%
177
83.3%
234
89.8%
150
86.3%
588
Checked 22.9%
8
10.6%
21
16.7%
47
10.2%
17
13.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
281
100.0%
167

681


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
63
87.7%
128
85.9%
220
84.5%
197
86.1%
608
Checked 11.3%
8
12.3%
18
14.1%
36
15.5%
36
13.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
256
100.0%
233

706


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
602
20.0%
1
80.0%
8
85.9%
611
Checked 13.5%
94
80.0%
4
20.0%
2
14.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

711

Bookmark and Share