Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 693 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 22 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
339
96.4%
352
96.9%
691
Checked 2.6%
9
3.6%
13
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
365

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
596
97.7%
86
96.9%
682
Checked 3.2%
20
2.3%
2
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
88

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
124
96.9%
219
97.0%
258
93.8%
91
96.9%
692
Checked 0.8%
1
3.1%
7
3.0%
8
6.2%
6
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

714


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
165
99.1%
111
96.4%
396
93.3%
14
96.9%
686
Checked 2.9%
5
0.9%
1
3.6%
15
6.7%
1
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
35
96.0%
191
96.5%
272
97.6%
163
96.8%
661
Checked 0.0%
0
4.0%
8
3.5%
10
2.4%
4
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

683


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
69
97.3%
142
97.7%
251
95.7%
224
96.9%
686
Checked 2.8%
2
2.7%
4
2.3%
6
4.3%
10
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
676
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
96.9%
691
Checked 3.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share