Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 683 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 32 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
336
94.5%
345
95.5%
681
Checked 3.4%
12
5.5%
20
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
365

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
589
96.6%
85
95.7%
674
Checked 4.4%
27
3.4%
3
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
88

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
119
97.3%
220
95.1%
253
92.8%
90
95.5%
682
Checked 4.8%
6
2.7%
6
4.9%
13
7.2%
7
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

714


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
162
93.8%
105
96.1%
395
93.3%
14
95.5%
676
Checked 4.7%
8
6.3%
7
3.9%
16
6.7%
1
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
94.5%
188
96.8%
273
94.6%
158
95.6%
653
Checked 2.9%
1
5.5%
11
3.2%
9
5.4%
9
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

683


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
68
93.8%
137
95.3%
245
96.6%
226
95.5%
676
Checked 4.2%
3
6.2%
9
4.7%
12
3.4%
8
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
234

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
666
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
95.5%
681
Checked 4.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share