Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 711 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 6 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
348
98.6%
361
99.2%
709
Checked 0.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
611
100.0%
89
99.2%
700
Checked 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
125
99.6%
226
98.9%
264
97.9%
95
99.2%
710
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
2.1%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
167
100.0%
112
99.5%
410
100.0%
15
99.2%
704
Checked 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
99.6%
283
97.0%
162
99.1%
679
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.0%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
72
98.6%
144
98.8%
255
99.6%
233
99.2%
704
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
99.2%
709
Checked 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share