Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 661 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 56 7.8% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
320
92.6%
339
92.2%
659
Checked 8.3%
29
7.4%
27
7.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
570
89.9%
80
92.1%
650
Checked 7.6%
47
10.1%
9
7.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
108
91.2%
207
95.9%
256
91.8%
89
92.2%
660
Checked 13.6%
17
8.8%
20
4.1%
11
8.2%
8
7.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
161
93.8%
105
90.5%
373
100.0%
15
92.1%
654
Checked 5.8%
10
6.3%
7
9.5%
39
0.0%
0
7.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
31
89.4%
178
92.6%
263
94.6%
158
92.0%
630
Checked 11.4%
4
10.6%
21
7.4%
21
5.4%
9
8.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
69
91.1%
133
91.5%
236
92.7%
217
92.3%
655
Checked 4.2%
3
8.9%
13
8.5%
22
7.3%
17
7.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
645
100.0%
5
90.0%
9
92.2%
659
Checked 7.9%
55
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share