Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 698 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 19 2.6% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
342
96.7%
354
97.3%
696
Checked 2.0%
7
3.3%
12
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
598
100.0%
89
97.3%
687
Checked 3.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
122
96.9%
220
98.1%
262
95.9%
93
97.3%
697
Checked 2.4%
3
3.1%
7
1.9%
5
4.1%
4
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
164
98.2%
110
97.6%
402
100.0%
15
97.3%
691
Checked 4.1%
7
1.8%
2
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
98.5%
196
96.8%
275
96.4%
161
97.2%
666
Checked 2.9%
1
1.5%
3
3.2%
9
3.6%
6
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
71
95.9%
140
98.1%
253
97.4%
228
97.5%
692
Checked 1.4%
1
4.1%
6
1.9%
5
2.6%
6
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
681
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
97.3%
696
Checked 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share