Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REFEMPLY

On balance, what benefits, if any, do you think welfare reform will bring to your community? Will it result in more employment?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 120 17.1% 17.1% -1.67
Yes 395 56.3% 73.4% -.15
Not sure 187 26.6% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.5%
56
17.8%
64
17.2%
120
Yes 52.9%
180
59.3%
213
56.2%
393
Not sure 30.6%
104
22.8%
82
26.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
359

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 16.9%
102
20.5%
18
17.4%
120
Yes 55.9%
337
59.1%
52
56.3%
389
Not sure 27.2%
164
20.5%
18
26.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
88

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 22.0%
27
17.6%
39
12.6%
33
21.9%
21
17.1%
120
Yes 44.7%
55
55.7%
123
62.8%
164
55.2%
53
56.3%
395
Not sure 33.3%
41
26.7%
59
24.5%
64
22.9%
22
26.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
221
100.0%
261
100.0%
96

701


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 21.3%
36
15.6%
17
16.0%
64
13.3%
2
17.1%
119
Yes 49.1%
83
57.8%
63
59.1%
237
60.0%
9
56.5%
392
Not sure 29.6%
50
26.6%
29
24.9%
100
26.7%
4
26.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
109
100.0%
401
100.0%
15

694


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 22.9%
8
17.3%
34
17.5%
48
16.5%
27
17.5%
117
Yes 42.9%
15
54.3%
107
60.6%
166
56.1%
92
56.7%
380
Not sure 34.3%
12
28.4%
56
21.9%
60
27.4%
45
25.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
274
100.0%
164

670


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 31.3%
21
20.4%
29
19.0%
48
9.5%
22
17.3%
120
Yes 50.7%
34
52.8%
75
53.0%
134
62.9%
146
56.1%
389
Not sure 17.9%
12
26.8%
38
28.1%
71
27.6%
64
26.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
142
100.0%
253
100.0%
232

694


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 16.9%
116
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
17.2%
120
Yes 56.4%
386
80.0%
4
33.3%
3
56.2%
393
Not sure 26.7%
183
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
26.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

699

Bookmark and Share