Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 674 94% 94% -.25
Checked 43 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
330
93.4%
342
94.0%
672
Checked 5.4%
19
6.6%
24
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
366

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
577
96.6%
86
93.9%
663
Checked 6.5%
40
3.4%
3
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
89

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
118
93.4%
212
94.4%
252
93.8%
91
94.0%
673
Checked 5.6%
7
6.6%
15
5.6%
15
6.2%
6
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
97

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
162
92.0%
103
94.2%
388
93.3%
14
93.9%
667
Checked 5.3%
9
8.0%
9
5.8%
24
6.7%
1
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
34
93.0%
185
94.4%
268
94.0%
157
94.0%
644
Checked 2.9%
1
7.0%
14
5.6%
16
6.0%
10
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

685


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
69
94.5%
138
93.0%
240
94.0%
220
93.9%
667
Checked 4.2%
3
5.5%
8
7.0%
18
6.0%
14
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
234

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
658
100.0%
5
90.0%
9
94.0%
672
Checked 6.0%
42
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

715

Bookmark and Share