Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 614 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Yes 102 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.2%
293
87.2%
319
85.7%
612
Yes 15.8%
55
12.8%
47
14.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
366

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.7%
534
80.9%
72
86.0%
606
Yes 13.3%
82
19.1%
17
14.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 82.4%
103
82.4%
187
86.1%
229
96.9%
94
85.7%
613
Yes 17.6%
22
17.6%
40
13.9%
37
3.1%
3
14.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.3%
145
84.8%
95
87.1%
359
66.7%
10
85.9%
609
Yes 14.7%
25
15.2%
17
12.9%
53
33.3%
5
14.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
412
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 80.0%
28
82.8%
164
86.6%
246
90.4%
151
86.1%
589
Yes 20.0%
7
17.2%
34
13.4%
38
9.6%
16
13.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
48
89.0%
130
86.4%
223
88.8%
207
85.8%
608
Yes 33.3%
24
11.0%
16
13.6%
35
11.2%
26
14.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
233

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.7%
599
80.0%
4
90.0%
9
85.7%
612
Yes 14.3%
100
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
14.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share