Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAVIOR

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 197 27.6% 27.6% -1.62
Yes 518 72.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 28.4%
99
26.8%
98
27.6%
197
Yes 71.6%
249
73.2%
267
72.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
365

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 26.8%
165
33.0%
29
27.6%
194
Yes 73.2%
451
67.0%
59
72.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
88

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 33.1%
41
33.0%
75
23.3%
62
19.6%
19
27.6%
197
Yes 66.9%
83
67.0%
152
76.7%
204
80.4%
78
72.4%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
227
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

714


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 26.3%
45
34.2%
38
26.7%
110
21.4%
3
27.7%
196
Yes 73.7%
126
65.8%
73
73.3%
302
78.6%
11
72.3%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
412
100.0%
14

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 25.7%
9
27.9%
55
27.1%
77
28.1%
47
27.5%
188
Yes 74.3%
26
72.1%
142
72.9%
207
71.9%
120
72.5%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

683


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 25.0%
18
30.8%
45
26.7%
69
28.0%
65
27.8%
197
Yes 75.0%
54
69.2%
101
73.3%
189
72.0%
167
72.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
232

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 27.7%
193
60.0%
3
10.0%
1
27.6%
197
Yes 72.3%
505
40.0%
2
90.0%
9
72.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share