Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REFFAMLY

On balance, what benefits, if any, do you think welfare reform will bring to your community? Will it result in more families will stay together?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 156 22.4% 22.4% -1.63
Yes 146 21% 43.4% -.42
Not sure 394 56.6% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.2%
85
19.9%
71
22.5%
156
Yes 16.9%
57
24.9%
89
21.0%
146
Not sure 57.9%
195
55.2%
197
56.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
357

694


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 22.5%
135
22.1%
19
22.5%
154
Yes 20.7%
124
22.1%
19
20.9%
143
Not sure 56.8%
340
55.8%
48
56.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
86

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 23.1%
28
25.6%
56
18.8%
49
23.2%
22
22.3%
155
Yes 18.2%
22
16.9%
37
23.8%
62
26.3%
25
21.0%
146
Not sure 58.7%
71
57.5%
126
57.3%
149
50.5%
48
56.7%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
219
100.0%
260
100.0%
95

695


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 29.8%
50
24.8%
27
19.2%
76
0.0%
0
22.2%
153
Yes 14.3%
24
18.3%
20
24.5%
97
26.7%
4
21.1%
145
Not sure 56.0%
94
56.9%
62
56.3%
223
73.3%
11
56.7%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
396
100.0%
15

688


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 20.6%
7
22.8%
44
21.2%
58
25.2%
41
22.6%
150
Yes 20.6%
7
22.8%
44
19.7%
54
20.9%
34
20.9%
139
Not sure 58.8%
20
54.4%
105
59.1%
162
54.0%
88
56.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
193
100.0%
274
100.0%
163

664


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 29.4%
20
29.6%
42
25.4%
64
12.8%
29
22.5%
155
Yes 5.9%
4
14.8%
21
20.2%
51
30.0%
68
20.9%
144
Not sure 64.7%
44
55.6%
79
54.4%
137
57.3%
130
56.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
142
100.0%
252
100.0%
227

689


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 21.9%
149
20.0%
1
55.6%
5
22.4%
155
Yes 20.9%
142
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
20.9%
145
Not sure 57.1%
388
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
56.7%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

693

Bookmark and Share