Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which of the following statements best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 2 .3% .3% -2.45
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 114 16.1% 16.3% -1.4
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 329 46.3% 62.7% -.36
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 182 25.6% 88.3% .69
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 80 11.3% 99.6% 1.73
More than one selected 3 .4% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 17.2%
59
15.1%
55
16.1%
114
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 48.5%
167
44.5%
162
46.5%
329
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 23.0%
79
28.0%
102
25.6%
181
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 10.2%
35
12.1%
44
11.2%
79
More than one selected 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
364

708


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 15.7%
96
20.5%
18
16.3%
114
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 46.0%
282
48.9%
43
46.4%
325
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 26.1%
160
22.7%
20
25.7%
180
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 11.6%
71
8.0%
7
11.1%
78
More than one selected 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
88

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 21.6%
27
21.9%
49
10.6%
28
10.3%
10
16.1%
114
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 50.4%
63
42.0%
94
48.3%
127
46.4%
45
46.4%
329
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 16.8%
21
23.7%
53
30.8%
81
27.8%
27
25.7%
182
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.6%
12
11.6%
26
9.9%
26
15.5%
15
11.1%
79
More than one selected 0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
224
100.0%
263
100.0%
97

709


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 18.9%
32
22.5%
25
12.7%
52
20.0%
3
15.9%
112
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 55.0%
93
53.2%
59
41.4%
169
26.7%
4
46.2%
325
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 19.5%
33
18.0%
20
30.6%
125
20.0%
3
25.7%
181
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 5.3%
9
6.3%
7
14.7%
60
26.7%
4
11.4%
80
More than one selected 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
111
100.0%
408
100.0%
15

703


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.1%
3
15.8%
31
14.8%
42
19.8%
33
16.1%
109
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 51.5%
17
48.5%
95
47.3%
134
42.5%
71
46.7%
317
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 21.2%
7
26.5%
52
24.4%
69
26.9%
45
25.5%
173
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 15.2%
5
9.2%
18
12.7%
36
10.8%
18
11.3%
77
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
283
100.0%
167

679


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 22.2%
16
17.8%
26
15.6%
40
13.9%
32
16.2%
114
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 38.9%
28
48.6%
71
44.1%
113
50.0%
115
46.4%
327
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 23.6%
17
21.2%
31
25.8%
66
27.8%
64
25.3%
178
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 15.3%
11
11.6%
17
14.5%
37
6.5%
15
11.4%
80
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
256
100.0%
230

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 16.0%
111
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
16.1%
114
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 46.7%
324
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
46.3%
328
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 25.6%
178
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
25.6%
181
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 11.2%
78
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.3%
80
More than one selected 0.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

708

Bookmark and Share