Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 54 7.7% 7.7% -2.33
Yes 557 79.2% 86.9% -.12
Not sure 92 13.1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 7.6%
26
7.8%
28
7.7%
54
Yes 79.6%
273
78.8%
282
79.2%
555
Not sure 12.8%
44
13.4%
48
13.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
358

701


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.5%
45
7.9%
7
7.5%
52
Yes 79.1%
478
82.0%
73
79.5%
551
Not sure 13.4%
81
10.1%
9
13.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
89

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 8.2%
10
8.4%
19
6.9%
18
7.4%
7
7.7%
54
Yes 75.4%
92
81.8%
184
80.8%
210
73.7%
70
79.2%
556
Not sure 16.4%
20
9.8%
22
12.3%
32
18.9%
18
13.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
225
100.0%
260
100.0%
95

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 9.5%
16
5.5%
6
7.7%
31
6.7%
1
7.8%
54
Yes 76.3%
129
75.5%
83
81.1%
326
93.3%
14
79.3%
552
Not sure 14.2%
24
19.1%
21
11.2%
45
0.0%
0
12.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
110
100.0%
402
100.0%
15

696


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 2.9%
1
5.7%
11
10.0%
28
7.4%
12
7.7%
52
Yes 85.7%
30
80.9%
157
79.7%
224
73.5%
119
78.9%
530
Not sure 11.4%
4
13.4%
26
10.3%
29
19.1%
31
13.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
194
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 7.0%
5
11.1%
16
7.8%
20
5.3%
12
7.6%
53
Yes 83.1%
59
80.6%
116
78.8%
201
77.5%
176
79.2%
552
Not sure 9.9%
7
8.3%
12
13.3%
34
17.2%
39
13.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
255
100.0%
227

697


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 7.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
54
Yes 79.2%
545
80.0%
4
77.8%
7
79.2%
556
Not sure 12.9%
89
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
13.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

702

Bookmark and Share