Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 129 18.3% 18.3% -1.63
Yes 356 50.6% 68.9% -.18
Not sure 219 31.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.4%
56
20.3%
73
18.4%
129
Yes 47.4%
162
53.6%
193
50.6%
355
Not sure 36.3%
124
26.1%
94
31.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
360

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 18.5%
112
17.0%
15
18.3%
127
Yes 51.8%
314
43.2%
38
50.7%
352
Not sure 29.7%
180
39.8%
35
31.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
88

694


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 22.3%
27
19.0%
43
16.5%
43
16.8%
16
18.3%
129
Yes 43.8%
53
50.0%
113
54.0%
141
50.5%
48
50.5%
355
Not sure 33.9%
41
31.0%
70
29.5%
77
32.6%
31
31.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
226
100.0%
261
100.0%
95

703


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 18.3%
31
19.1%
21
18.1%
73
13.3%
2
18.2%
127
Yes 43.8%
74
40.9%
45
55.8%
225
73.3%
11
50.9%
355
Not sure 37.9%
64
40.0%
44
26.1%
105
13.3%
2
30.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
110
100.0%
403
100.0%
15

697


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 11.8%
4
15.9%
31
17.8%
50
22.8%
37
18.2%
122
Yes 61.8%
21
49.7%
97
53.4%
150
45.7%
74
50.9%
342
Not sure 26.5%
9
34.4%
67
28.8%
81
31.5%
51
31.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
195
100.0%
281
100.0%
162

672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 15.5%
11
19.3%
28
16.5%
42
21.1%
48
18.5%
129
Yes 56.3%
40
57.2%
83
52.2%
133
42.3%
96
50.4%
352
Not sure 28.2%
20
23.4%
34
31.4%
80
36.6%
83
31.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
145
100.0%
255
100.0%
227

698


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 18.2%
125
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
18.1%
127
Yes 50.9%
350
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
50.7%
356
Not sure 31.0%
213
60.0%
3
33.3%
3
31.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

702

Bookmark and Share