Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly.
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 250 35.1% 35.1% -1.13
Very important 287 40.3% 75.3% .1
Somewhat important 161 22.6% 97.9% 1.34
Not at all important 15 2.1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.2%
140
30.0%
109
35.0%
249
Very important 39.1%
136
41.3%
150
40.2%
286
Somewhat important 18.7%
65
26.4%
96
22.6%
161
Not at all important 2.0%
7
2.2%
8
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
363

711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.6%
218
28.1%
25
34.6%
243
Very important 39.5%
242
47.2%
42
40.5%
284
Somewhat important 23.2%
142
20.2%
18
22.8%
160
Not at all important 1.8%
11
4.5%
4
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
89

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 24.0%
30
32.7%
74
39.0%
103
43.3%
42
35.0%
249
Very important 46.4%
58
35.4%
80
41.3%
109
41.2%
40
40.3%
287
Somewhat important 26.4%
33
28.3%
64
18.9%
50
14.4%
14
22.6%
161
Not at all important 3.2%
4
3.5%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
97

712


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 34.1%
58
30.0%
33
36.3%
149
53.3%
8
35.1%
248
Very important 42.4%
72
43.6%
48
39.2%
161
26.7%
4
40.4%
285
Somewhat important 22.4%
38
21.8%
24
22.6%
93
20.0%
3
22.4%
158
Not at all important 1.2%
2
4.5%
5
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

706


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 44.1%
15
31.8%
63
35.0%
99
36.7%
61
34.9%
238
Very important 35.3%
12
41.4%
82
39.9%
113
38.6%
64
39.8%
271
Somewhat important 17.6%
6
23.7%
47
23.0%
65
23.5%
39
23.1%
157
Not at all important 2.9%
1
3.0%
6
2.1%
6
1.2%
2
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
198
100.0%
283
100.0%
166

681


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 34.7%
25
34.5%
50
34.2%
88
35.3%
82
34.7%
245
Very important 38.9%
28
39.3%
57
40.5%
104
41.4%
96
40.4%
285
Somewhat important 25.0%
18
25.5%
37
22.6%
58
20.7%
48
22.8%
161
Not at all important 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
7
2.6%
6
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
145
100.0%
257
100.0%
232

706


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.9%
243
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
35.2%
250
Very important 40.4%
281
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
40.2%
286
Somewhat important 22.7%
158
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
22.5%
160
Not at all important 2.0%
14
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

711

Bookmark and Share