Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 372 52.1% 52.1% -.86
Very important 264 37% 89.1% .6
Somewhat important 76 10.6% 99.7% 2.05
Not at all important 2 .3% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 57.9%
202
46.7%
170
52.2%
372
Very important 33.8%
118
39.8%
145
36.9%
263
Somewhat important 8.3%
29
12.9%
47
10.7%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
364

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 50.7%
311
57.3%
51
51.5%
362
Very important 38.6%
237
30.3%
27
37.6%
264
Somewhat important 10.6%
65
11.2%
10
10.7%
75
Not at all important 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
89

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
50
48.5%
110
58.3%
154
58.8%
57
52.0%
371
Very important 46.4%
58
40.1%
91
31.4%
83
33.0%
32
37.0%
264
Somewhat important 13.6%
17
11.0%
25
9.8%
26
8.2%
8
10.7%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
264
100.0%
97

713


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 52.6%
90
50.0%
56
51.8%
212
73.3%
11
52.2%
369
Very important 33.9%
58
41.1%
46
37.4%
153
20.0%
3
36.8%
260
Somewhat important 13.5%
23
8.9%
10
10.5%
43
0.0%
0
10.7%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
6.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
409
100.0%
15

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 61.8%
21
52.8%
104
50.7%
144
53.3%
89
52.5%
358
Very important 23.5%
8
36.5%
72
38.0%
108
35.3%
59
36.2%
247
Somewhat important 11.8%
4
10.2%
20
11.3%
32
11.4%
19
11.0%
75
Not at all important 2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
197
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

682


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 55.6%
40
52.1%
76
51.2%
132
51.3%
119
51.8%
367
Very important 34.7%
25
37.0%
54
40.7%
105
34.1%
79
37.1%
263
Somewhat important 9.7%
7
11.0%
16
8.1%
21
13.8%
32
10.7%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
232

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 52.1%
363
20.0%
1
70.0%
7
52.1%
371
Very important 37.2%
259
60.0%
3
10.0%
1
36.9%
263
Somewhat important 10.5%
73
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
10.7%
76
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

712

Bookmark and Share