Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 89 12.5% 12.5% -1.74
Very important 326 45.9% 58.5% -.45
Somewhat important 252 35.5% 93.9% .84
Not at all important 43 6.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 13.6%
47
11.3%
41
12.4%
88
Very important 50.0%
173
42.0%
152
45.9%
325
Somewhat important 31.8%
110
39.2%
142
35.6%
252
Not at all important 4.6%
16
7.5%
27
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
362

708


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 13.3%
81
6.8%
6
12.4%
87
Very important 45.2%
276
52.3%
46
46.1%
322
Somewhat important 35.0%
214
37.5%
33
35.3%
247
Not at all important 6.5%
40
3.4%
3
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
88

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 18.7%
23
14.1%
32
9.5%
25
9.4%
9
12.6%
89
Very important 41.5%
51
46.7%
106
44.9%
118
52.1%
50
45.8%
325
Somewhat important 35.0%
43
33.9%
77
38.4%
101
32.3%
31
35.5%
252
Not at all important 4.9%
6
5.3%
12
7.2%
19
6.3%
6
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
227
100.0%
263
100.0%
96

709


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.9%
27
14.4%
16
10.5%
43
21.4%
3
12.6%
89
Very important 53.5%
91
53.2%
59
41.8%
171
21.4%
3
46.0%
324
Somewhat important 26.5%
45
27.0%
30
41.1%
168
50.0%
7
35.5%
250
Not at all important 4.1%
7
5.4%
6
6.6%
27
7.1%
1
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
111
100.0%
409
100.0%
14

704


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 11.8%
4
12.1%
24
11.4%
32
15.0%
25
12.5%
85
Very important 38.2%
13
45.5%
90
49.1%
138
41.3%
69
45.6%
310
Somewhat important 50.0%
17
35.4%
70
34.9%
98
37.1%
62
36.3%
247
Not at all important 0.0%
0
7.1%
14
4.6%
13
6.6%
11
5.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
198
100.0%
281
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 11.4%
8
11.0%
16
13.3%
34
12.6%
29
12.4%
87
Very important 40.0%
28
43.2%
63
46.9%
120
48.1%
111
45.8%
322
Somewhat important 37.1%
26
39.7%
58
34.8%
89
33.8%
78
35.7%
251
Not at all important 11.4%
8
6.2%
9
5.1%
13
5.6%
13
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
146
100.0%
256
100.0%
231

703


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 12.6%
87
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
89
Very important 46.0%
319
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
46.0%
326
Somewhat important 35.6%
247
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
35.6%
252
Not at all important 5.8%
40
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

708

Bookmark and Share