Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 197 27.7% 27.7% -1.36
Very important 423 59.4% 87.1% .23
Somewhat important 90 12.6% 99.7% 1.82
Not at all important 2 .3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 30.4%
105
24.9%
91
27.6%
196
Very important 59.4%
205
59.5%
217
59.4%
422
Somewhat important 9.9%
34
15.3%
56
12.7%
90
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
365

710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.3%
174
23.0%
20
27.7%
194
Very important 58.5%
359
64.4%
56
59.2%
415
Somewhat important 13.0%
80
11.5%
10
12.8%
90
Not at all important 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
87

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 29.8%
37
30.5%
69
25.3%
67
24.0%
23
27.6%
196
Very important 55.6%
69
59.3%
134
60.8%
161
61.5%
59
59.5%
423
Somewhat important 13.7%
17
10.2%
23
13.6%
36
14.6%
14
12.7%
90
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
226
100.0%
265
100.0%
96

711


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 31.6%
54
31.5%
35
24.5%
100
33.3%
5
27.5%
194
Very important 57.9%
99
62.2%
69
59.1%
241
66.7%
10
59.4%
419
Somewhat important 9.9%
17
6.3%
7
16.2%
66
0.0%
0
12.8%
90
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
408
100.0%
15

705


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 21.2%
7
31.8%
63
22.7%
64
32.3%
54
27.6%
188
Very important 72.7%
24
58.6%
116
65.2%
184
46.7%
78
59.1%
402
Somewhat important 6.1%
2
8.6%
17
12.1%
34
21.0%
35
12.9%
88
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
198
100.0%
282
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.4%
19
24.0%
35
28.4%
73
29.1%
67
27.5%
194
Very important 55.6%
40
63.0%
92
56.0%
144
62.2%
143
59.4%
419
Somewhat important 18.1%
13
12.3%
18
15.2%
39
8.7%
20
12.8%
90
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
230

705


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
192
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
27.7%
197
Very important 59.4%
413
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
59.3%
421
Somewhat important 12.7%
88
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.7%
90
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

710

Bookmark and Share