Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 285 40% 40% -1.05
Very important 332 46.6% 86.7% .36
Somewhat important 88 12.4% 99% 1.78
Not at all important 7 1% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 42.4%
147
37.7%
137
40.0%
284
Very important 46.1%
160
47.1%
171
46.6%
331
Somewhat important 11.0%
38
13.8%
50
12.4%
88
Not at all important 0.6%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
363

710


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 40.2%
247
35.6%
31
39.7%
278
Very important 47.1%
289
46.0%
40
46.9%
329
Somewhat important 11.9%
73
17.2%
15
12.6%
88
Not at all important 0.8%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
87

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 37.1%
46
34.5%
78
43.6%
115
46.4%
45
39.9%
284
Very important 49.2%
61
47.3%
107
45.1%
119
46.4%
45
46.7%
332
Somewhat important 12.9%
16
16.8%
38
10.6%
28
6.2%
6
12.4%
88
Not at all important 0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
97

711


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 40.9%
70
40.5%
45
39.9%
163
42.9%
6
40.3%
284
Very important 45.0%
77
44.1%
49
47.9%
196
35.7%
5
46.4%
327
Somewhat important 12.9%
22
14.4%
16
11.7%
48
7.1%
1
12.3%
87
Not at all important 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
14.3%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
409
100.0%
14

705


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 39.4%
13
39.2%
78
39.5%
111
43.1%
72
40.3%
274
Very important 48.5%
16
50.8%
101
43.8%
123
42.5%
71
45.7%
311
Somewhat important 9.1%
3
9.0%
18
16.0%
45
13.2%
22
12.9%
88
Not at all important 3.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
199
100.0%
281
100.0%
167

680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 30.6%
22
35.6%
52
40.9%
105
43.9%
101
39.7%
280
Very important 48.6%
35
47.3%
69
46.3%
119
46.5%
107
46.8%
330
Somewhat important 20.8%
15
15.8%
23
11.7%
30
8.7%
20
12.5%
88
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
230

705


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
278
20.0%
1
50.0%
5
40.0%
284
Very important 46.9%
326
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
46.6%
331
Somewhat important 12.1%
84
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
12.4%
88
Not at all important 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

710

Bookmark and Share