Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 172 24.1% 24.1% -1.39
Very important 333 46.6% 70.6% -.1
Somewhat important 192 26.9% 97.5% 1.19
Not at all important 18 2.5% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 25.6%
89
22.5%
82
24.0%
171
Very important 46.3%
161
46.8%
171
46.6%
332
Somewhat important 25.9%
90
27.9%
102
26.9%
192
Not at all important 2.3%
8
2.7%
10
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
365

713


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 24.9%
153
19.1%
17
24.1%
170
Very important 45.9%
282
49.4%
44
46.3%
326
Somewhat important 27.3%
168
24.7%
22
27.0%
190
Not at all important 2.0%
12
6.7%
6
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
89

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 16.8%
21
23.0%
52
25.6%
68
30.9%
30
23.9%
171
Very important 47.2%
59
46.0%
104
45.5%
121
50.5%
49
46.6%
333
Somewhat important 33.6%
42
26.1%
59
27.8%
74
17.5%
17
26.9%
192
Not at all important 2.4%
3
4.9%
11
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

714


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
33
25.0%
28
25.8%
106
20.0%
3
24.0%
170
Very important 45.3%
77
44.6%
50
47.7%
196
40.0%
6
46.5%
329
Somewhat important 31.2%
53
24.1%
27
25.5%
105
40.0%
6
27.0%
191
Not at all important 4.1%
7
6.3%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 17.6%
6
24.7%
49
24.3%
69
24.0%
40
24.0%
164
Very important 58.8%
20
52.0%
103
43.7%
124
40.7%
68
46.1%
315
Somewhat important 23.5%
8
21.2%
42
28.5%
81
32.9%
55
27.2%
186
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.5%
10
2.4%
4
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
198
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

683


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.4%
19
15.8%
23
26.0%
67
25.9%
60
23.9%
169
Very important 41.7%
30
44.5%
65
45.0%
116
50.9%
118
46.5%
329
Somewhat important 29.2%
21
34.9%
51
27.1%
70
21.6%
50
27.1%
192
Not at all important 2.8%
2
4.8%
7
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
232

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 23.9%
167
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
24.0%
171
Very important 46.8%
327
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
46.7%
333
Somewhat important 26.6%
186
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
26.8%
191
Not at all important 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

713

Bookmark and Share