Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 532 74.3% 74.3% -.58
Very important 179 25% 99.3% 1.61
Somewhat important 5 .7% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 80.8%
282
68.2%
249
74.4%
531
Very important 18.9%
66
30.7%
112
24.9%
178
Somewhat important 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
365

714


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 74.4%
458
73.0%
65
74.2%
523
Very important 25.0%
154
25.8%
23
25.1%
177
Somewhat important 0.6%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
89

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 69.6%
87
70.9%
161
78.9%
210
75.3%
73
74.3%
531
Very important 28.8%
36
28.2%
64
20.7%
55
24.7%
24
25.0%
179
Somewhat important 1.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
227
100.0%
266
100.0%
97

715


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 77.2%
132
67.9%
76
74.9%
308
86.7%
13
74.6%
529
Very important 22.2%
38
30.4%
34
24.6%
101
13.3%
2
24.7%
175
Somewhat important 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
411
100.0%
15

709


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 64.7%
22
67.8%
135
75.7%
215
82.6%
138
74.6%
510
Very important 32.4%
11
31.7%
63
23.6%
67
16.8%
28
24.7%
169
Somewhat important 2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
199
100.0%
284
100.0%
167

684


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 79.2%
57
76.0%
111
74.0%
191
71.7%
167
74.2%
526
Very important 20.8%
15
23.3%
34
25.2%
65
27.5%
64
25.1%
178
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
258
100.0%
233

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 74.7%
522
60.0%
3
60.0%
6
74.4%
531
Very important 24.7%
173
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
24.9%
178
Somewhat important 0.6%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

714

Bookmark and Share