Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 86 12.1% 12.1% -1.78
Very important 323 45.6% 57.7% -.47
Somewhat important 261 36.8% 94.5% .84
Not at all important 39 5.5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 13.1%
45
11.0%
40
12.0%
85
Very important 50.1%
172
41.2%
150
45.5%
322
Somewhat important 32.4%
111
41.2%
150
36.9%
261
Not at all important 4.4%
15
6.6%
24
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
364

707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 12.3%
75
10.2%
9
12.0%
84
Very important 44.8%
274
50.0%
44
45.5%
318
Somewhat important 37.2%
227
35.2%
31
36.9%
258
Not at all important 5.7%
35
4.5%
4
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
88

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
17
14.7%
33
9.1%
24
12.4%
12
12.1%
86
Very important 43.1%
53
48.0%
108
43.3%
114
48.5%
47
45.5%
322
Somewhat important 35.0%
43
32.9%
74
42.6%
112
33.0%
32
36.9%
261
Not at all important 8.1%
10
4.4%
10
4.9%
13
6.2%
6
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
225
100.0%
263
100.0%
97

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 17.9%
30
14.3%
16
8.8%
36
13.3%
2
11.9%
84
Very important 50.0%
84
47.3%
53
43.9%
179
40.0%
6
45.8%
322
Somewhat important 29.8%
50
32.1%
36
40.7%
166
40.0%
6
36.7%
258
Not at all important 2.4%
4
6.3%
7
6.6%
27
6.7%
1
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
112
100.0%
408
100.0%
15

703


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 15.2%
5
12.1%
24
13.5%
38
10.2%
17
12.4%
84
Very important 48.5%
16
46.5%
92
43.3%
122
48.2%
80
45.7%
310
Somewhat important 33.3%
11
37.4%
74
38.7%
109
33.7%
56
36.8%
250
Not at all important 3.0%
1
4.0%
8
4.6%
13
7.8%
13
5.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
198
100.0%
282
100.0%
166

679


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
10
13.7%
20
9.7%
25
11.8%
27
11.7%
82
Very important 41.4%
29
46.6%
68
47.9%
123
43.7%
100
45.6%
320
Somewhat important 35.7%
25
33.6%
49
35.8%
92
41.5%
95
37.2%
261
Not at all important 8.6%
6
6.2%
9
6.6%
17
3.1%
7
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
146
100.0%
257
100.0%
229

702


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 12.3%
85
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.2%
86
Very important 45.2%
313
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
45.7%
323
Somewhat important 37.3%
258
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
36.8%
260
Not at all important 5.2%
36
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

707

Bookmark and Share