Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1997 - Social Justice and Welfare, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 118 16.7% 16.7% -1.62
Very important 351 49.6% 66.2% -.27
Somewhat important 220 31.1% 97.3% 1.09
Not at all important 19 2.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.5%
60
15.7%
57
16.6%
117
Very important 50.3%
172
48.9%
178
49.6%
350
Somewhat important 29.5%
101
32.7%
119
31.2%
220
Not at all important 2.6%
9
2.7%
10
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
364

706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 17.2%
105
12.8%
11
16.6%
116
Very important 48.9%
299
55.8%
48
49.8%
347
Somewhat important 31.1%
190
29.1%
25
30.8%
215
Not at all important 2.8%
17
2.3%
2
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
86

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
17
16.8%
38
16.1%
42
20.6%
20
16.5%
117
Very important 48.0%
59
47.3%
107
49.4%
129
57.7%
56
49.6%
351
Somewhat important 33.3%
41
33.6%
76
31.4%
82
21.6%
21
31.1%
220
Not at all important 4.9%
6
2.2%
5
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
226
100.0%
261
100.0%
97

707


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 14.7%
25
13.4%
15
18.5%
75
14.3%
2
16.7%
117
Very important 46.5%
79
46.4%
52
51.2%
208
64.3%
9
49.6%
348
Somewhat important 35.9%
61
36.6%
41
28.1%
114
14.3%
2
31.1%
218
Not at all important 2.9%
5
3.6%
4
2.2%
9
7.1%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
112
100.0%
406
100.0%
14

702


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 15.2%
5
19.0%
37
15.5%
44
15.1%
25
16.4%
111
Very important 57.6%
19
55.4%
108
46.6%
132
45.8%
76
49.5%
335
Somewhat important 27.3%
9
22.6%
44
34.6%
98
36.7%
61
31.3%
212
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
3.2%
9
2.4%
4
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
283
100.0%
166

677


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
14
16.4%
24
17.6%
45
14.5%
33
16.5%
116
Very important 44.4%
32
42.5%
62
46.9%
120
59.0%
134
49.6%
348
Somewhat important 33.3%
24
34.9%
51
33.2%
85
25.6%
58
31.1%
218
Not at all important 2.8%
2
6.2%
9
2.3%
6
0.9%
2
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
146
100.0%
256
100.0%
227

701


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
115
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.6%
117
Very important 49.3%
341
40.0%
2
80.0%
8
49.7%
351
Somewhat important 31.3%
216
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
31.0%
219
Not at all important 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

706

Bookmark and Share